Today Current Affairs !! 03 January 2020

Posted on: January 3, 2020 | Author: Odisha Job Alert |

1.Prakash Parv is celebrated as birth anniversary of which Sikh Guru?

[A] Guru Harkrishan Sahib

[B] Guru Har Rai

[C] Guru Gobind Singh

[D] Guru Teg Bahadur

Answer: C

2.Which country was the largest source of foreign direct investment (FDI) in India during the first half of the financial year 2019-2020?

[A] UAE

[B]Switzerland

[C] Singapore

[D] USA

Answer: C

3.ISRO is to set up its second launch port in Tamilnadu for SSLV. What does SSLV stand for?

[A] Space Satellite Launch Vehicle

[B] Speed Satellite Launch Vehicle

[C] Small Satellite Launch Vehicle

[D] Solar Satellite Launch Vehicle

Answer: C

4.What is the estimated cost of the new Chandrayaan -3 project, as per the announcement of ISRO?

[A] Rs. 600 Crore

[B] Rs. 500 Crore

[C] Rs. 400 Crore

[D] Rs. 300 Crore.

Answer:A

5.Which satellite would be launched on January 17, 2020 as the first satellite of the year 2020?

[A] GSAT-30

[B] GSAT 29

[C] GSAT 17

[D] GSAT 11

Answer:A

6.Who was recently reappointed as the Chairman of Railway Board?

[A] Vinod Kumar Yadav

[B] Rajesh Agrawal

[C] Purnendu Sekhar Mishra

[D] Vishwesh Chau

Answer:A

7.What is the name of the award to be given to the states for good agricultural production, by the Prime Minister?

[A] Krishi Samman

[B] Krishi Samridhi

[C] Krishi Karman

[D] Krishi Keerthi

Answer: C

8.Which city is host to the 107th edition of the Indian Science Congress (ISC)?

[A] New Delhi

[B] Lucknow

[C] Kolkatta

[D] Bengaluru

Answer: D

9.Who received the famous ‘Sangita Kalanithi’ award of the Music Academy, recently?

[A] S. Sowmya

[B] Sudha Ragunathan

[C] Bombay Jeyashree

[D] ArunaSairam

Answer:A

10.After Indore at first rank, which cities ranked second and third (in first quarter) in Swachh Survekshan League, 2020, released recently?

[A] Ahmedabad and Jaipur

[B] Gurugram and Bengaluru

[C] Pune and Bhubaneswar

[D] Bhopal and Surat

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Like Our Facebook Page
Popular Posts