Today Current Affairs !! 08 January 2020

Posted on: January 8, 2020 | Author: Odisha Job Alert |

1.Which middle East country recently announced multiple-entry tourist visas to people of all countries?

[A] Singapore

[B] France

[C] United Arab Emirates

[D] Spain

Answer: C

2.The Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) which recently discovered a new habitable exoplanet, belongs to which space agency?

[A] Indian SpacResearch Organisation (ISRO)

[B] National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

[C] Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

[D] China NationaSpace Administration (CNSA)

Answer: B

3.A one-horned rhinoceros calf was recently born at the Manas National Park. The National park is situated in which state?

[A] Arunachal Pradesh

[B] Arunachal Pradesh

[B] Assam [C] Sikkim

[D] Himachal Pradesh

Answer: B

4.Daniele De Rossi, who announced his retirement recently, is a world-cup winning footballer of which country?

[A] Brazil

[B] Italy

[C] Germany

[D] France

Answer: B

5.Hyundai partnered with which ride-sharing company to develop electric air taxis?

[A] Didi

[B] Uber

[C] Lyft

[D] Grab

Answer: B

6.The second phase of Intensified Mission Indradhanush 2.0 began recently. What is the scheme associated with?

[A] Merger of Banks

[B] Universal Vaccination

[C] Defence Procurement

[D] Space Mission

Answer: B

7.Which Indian Grandmaster won the title in the Hastings International Chess Congress?

[A] Pendyala Harikrishna

[B] Sasikiran Krishnan

[C] P Magesh Chandran

[D] Abhijeet Gupta

Answer: C

8.Which public sector bank has approved a financial assistance to the Women Entrepreneurs Welfare Association (WEWA), Tamil Nadu?

[A] State Bank of India

[B] Canara Bank

[C] Indian Bank

[D] Bank of India

Answer: C

9.Which is the first Urban Cooperative Bank (UCB), that is approved to convert into a Small Finance Bank?

[A] Bharat Cooperative Bank

[B] Shivalik Merrcantile Cooperative Bank

[C] Punjab And Maharashtra Cooperative Bank

[D] Bombay Mercantile Cooperative Bank

Answer: B

10.‘Jal- Jiwan- Hariyali mission’ is a flagship climate change initiative of which state?

[A] Odisha

[B] Chhattisgarh

[C] Bihar

[D] Andhra Pradesh

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Like Our Facebook Page
Popular Posts