DRDO, MTS Recruitment !! Online Form 2019   ||    Gram Rozgar Sevak Recruitment 2019   ||    OAVS Recruitment Jr. Clerk Post   ||    East Coast Railway Recruitment ! Online Form   ||    OSSTET Examination 2019 ! Online Form   ||    Advertisement for Driver & Conductor Post   ||    SSC CHSL Examination 2019   ||    Advertisement for the Post of GRS   ||   

Today Current Affairs!! 4 October 2019

Today Current Affairs!! Today Gk

 

1. Under Swachh Bharat Mission, India built how many toilets for 60 crore people?
a) 11 crore 
b) 15 crore
c) 10 crore
d) 20 crore

Ans-A

2. The UK court dismissed Pakistan’s claims and ruled in favour of India in a legal battle involving the funds of the 7th Nizam of Hyderabad. How much fund was involved?
a) £35m
b) £12m
c) £50m
d) £45m

Ans-A

 

3. Which state government announced a complete ban on tobacco and pan-masala products in the state?
a) Rajasthan
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Jharkhand
d) Odisha

Ans-A

 

4. The newly-launched Vande Bharat train will take how many hours to reach Katra from Delhi?
a) 11
b) 10
c) 9
d) 8

Ans-D

 

5. Who has become the first Indian musician to have minor planet named after him? Parveen

a)Sultana

b)Pandit Jasraj

c)Kumar Gandharva

d)Prabha Atre

Ans-B

 

6. Who has been appointed the new CEO of MyGov India?

a)Mahesh Kale

b)Ajay Chakrabarty

c)Abhishek Singh

d)Arvind Gupta

Ans-C

7. Which Indian company has won the 2019 Deming Prize for Total Quality Management (TQM)?

a)Infosys

b)Reliance

c)Elgi Equipments

d)Wipro

Ans-C

 

8. Which bank has become the first Indian bank to have office in Australia’s Victoria?

a)Dena Bank

b)SBI

c)BoB

d)PNB

Ans-B

9. who has been appointed as the executive director for India on the board of International Monetary Fund in 2019?

 a)Amarjeet Sinha

 b)Surjit Bhalla

 c)Subair Gokarna

 d)Asaram Singh

Ans :- B

 10. Who took over as the new year officer commanding in chief of the South Western air command of the Indian Air Force in the September 2019?

 a)Air Marshal s k ghotia

 b)Air Marshal HS Arora

 c)Air Marshal  Swaroop kaul

d) Air Marshal Satish Sareen

Ans:- A

 

 

 

 

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *