Today Current Affairs !! 5 & 6 January 2020

Posted on: January 6, 2020 | Author: Odisha Job Alert |

1.Qassim Soleimani ,who was killed in the US air strike was the Military Commander of which country?

[A] Iraq

[B] Iran

[C] Israel

[D] Syria

Answer: B

2.Manav Thakkar, who is in news recently, is a famous personality of which sports?

[A] Badminton

[B] Tennis

[C] Table Tennis

[D] Squash

Answer:C

3.When is the World Braille day celebrated every year?

[A] January 2

[B] January 3

[C] January 4

[D] January 5

Answer:C

4.Raisina Dialogue is an annual multi-lateral conference organized by which Ministry?

[A] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

[B] Ministry of External Affairs

[C] Ministry of Finance

[D] Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Answer: B

5.The first silk processing plant of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is set up in which state, to boost production of Patola sarees?

[A] Maharashtra

[B] Gujarat

[C] Rajasthan

[D] Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B

6.The Transport Department of which state recently launched a helpline for women called ‘Damini’?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Uttarakhand

[C] Maharashtra

[D] Rajasthan

Answer:A

7.Which is the first country to ban sun screens, that are toxic to coral reefs and sea life?

[A] Palau

[B] Philippines

[C] Taiwan

[D] Papua New Guinea

Answer:A

8.Which Indian city hosts the All India Police Judo Cluster Championship 2019?

[A] Guwahati

[B] Cuttack

[C] New Delhi

[D] Goa

Answer:C

9.The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Academy is to be established in which city?

[A] Mussoorie

[B] Dehradun

[C] Nagpur

[D] Hyderabad

Answer:C

10.Ratna Ojha, who recently passed away was a theatre artist and activist of which state?

[A] Odisha

[B] Meghalaya

[C] Assam

[D] West Bengal

Answer:C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Like Our Facebook Page
Popular Posts